Myriad Creative Inc.
Contact Information
  510 Front St. W. Suite 100
Toronto, Ontario
M5V 3H3

T: 416.703.8701
F: 416.703.8703

Myriad Creative - Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy very carefully before using this site. By accessing and using this site, you signify your consent to these terms, as well as our "Terms of Use". If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use this site. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

Your privacy is important to us. At Myriad Creative Inc. we are committed to undertaking reasonable measures to protect the privacy, accuracy and reliability of your personal information and to protect such information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction in accordance with Canadian and US federal laws, ©PIPEDA, 2004, ©GLBA, 1999, FTC-Telemarketing Sales Rule 2003. Please read the following description of our policies and practices regarding your personal information.

We may request personal information from visitors such as name, home address, e-mail address, age, income, interests and gender for purposes such as a newsletter, chat room, contest, and for participation in other interactive online activities. We also may use this information to better understand your needs and preferences and to recommend particular products and services that may meet your needs. We do not request sensitive personal information, such as racial or ethnic origin or health or medical data. From time to time we may share such information with other businesses, including our marketing partners and advertisers. We will only share such information with third parties whose policies regarding personal information are consistent with our privacy policies and where we have your express or implied consent to do so. If you object to our sharing of your personal information with other businesses, you will have the opportunity to indicate your objection when entering such information or you may contact information@myriadinc.com at any time. Understand that you can withdraw your consent whenever you want, unless legal requirements prevent this. However, not allowing us to use this information about you may mean that we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services.

From time to time, we may place a "cookie" on your computer. A cookie is a file written to your computer's hard drive that records certain technical information about your Internet usage, such as your IP address, browser type, or domain name. Also, if you submit personal information to our web site (such as your name, interests or preferences), we may use cookies to keep track of such information so that you will not need to reenter this information during subsequent visits. We use cookies to customize delivery of our web site content and advertisements. You may set your Internet browser preferences to notify you when you receive a cookie or decline acceptance of cookies. If you decline acceptance of cookies, however, you may experience less than optimal performance of our web site.

Web servers serving our web site may automatically collect information about which pages you visit, as well as your IP address or domain name. We may use this information for our internal web site business purposes, for example, to tailor our web site content or to assess the amount of traffic to our web site. We may also provide this information on an aggregated, anonymous basis to our marketing partners and/or advertisers.

We will give you access to the information we retain about you. We will make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate and up-to-date. Upon your request, you shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your information. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. Simply send us an e-mail at information@myriadinc.com, and we will look after your request. If you have any comments or questions about the information you have submitted on this web site, including its accuracy or integrity, you may send an e-mail to information@myriadinc.com.

Please contact us at information@myriadinc.com if you have any questions or comments about our use of personal information.

 

[ privacy policy ] . [ email ] © 2008 Myriad Creative Inc.